Sunday, May 27, 2007

A day of hunt and ashraf sinclair

My holidays started with a blast yesterday. I participated in a Treasure Hunt organized by Galaxie in the Curve. Hui Wen, Juinn Chang and Ariff were all in my team. It was a really tiring hunt. We had to go back and forth Ikano, Curve and Cineleisure like maniacs through out the Hunt looking for clues and I felt like I ran a 40km marathon.....maybe more. My legs are now aching like mad that I can't even walk properly. Too bad we didn't get the top 3 spots.


Guess who else participated?? Girls' heartthrob, the hot ASHRAF SINCLAIR!!! He was in the Celebrity Team (Ferhad, Chelsea Ng and some other guy) and gosh, he looked soooo much hotter and cuter in real life. In case you've been leaving in the cave and wondering who is Ashraf Sinclair, he is Malaysia's hottest actor and his most popular with the movie Gol & Gincu. I had a shot with him as well but the 'smart ass' Ariff still hadn't pass me my photos therefore I can't post the picture now.


But the most embarassing thing happened as well when I slidded and fell right IN FRONT of him! It all started when the Celebrity Team was asking questions after the Hunt and whoever answered the quests correctly, you'll get a goodie bag with music CDs in it. Ashraf was asking the question: "What's my character's name in Gol & Gincu?" I raised my hand and he called me to the front. While I was about to step in front, a guy's leg was blocking the way so I jumped over it to avoid bumping into the leg.


My foot stepped on a plastic wrapper and I slidded and fell with Ashraf Sinclair just a few feet away from me. The crowd when "WHOA!". Ashraf said, "Whoa. Cool it". Lucky thing the host made a joke out of the thing by saying, "Ashraf, she's just showing you your actions while playing futsal in Gol & Gincu". I said , "Yeah!" and laughed like it was the most natural thing to happen while inside I was cursing myself for acting like such a klutz.

I answered correctly (luckily!) which was "Eddie". He asked me again, 'What's Eddie's full name?" I went "err....". Ashraf said, "Hahaha. Never mind. I don't even know his full name". So I went back with my mortified face and my goodie bag and Keefe said, "Nice slide, Zaf. Damn keng weyh, how did you know the answer?"


Are you kidding me??Gol & Gincu is practically the only local show that I watch religiously and my only fave. So knowing Ashraf Sinclair's character's name is a must for all G&G addicts. LOL! It had been a fun day what with running all over the Curve, Ikano and Cineleisure and also making a fool out of myself in front of a whole bunch of crowd as well as my fave actor ASHRAF SINCLAIR......

Yesterday couldn't have been better :)

5 comments:

mysterio4eva said...

ashraf sinclair is HOT??? EEEWW!!! must be something wrong with you.

nunu - sofia- said...

HAHAHAHA!!!

nik zafirah said...

errr...mysterio i think you're the one who has prob...leaving insulting comments without revealing urself is the act of a coward....

Faridah said...

mysterio ni secret admirer tak Z? Don't be too harsh on him.ha ha

nik zafirah said...

eeewww!!! no way!! pleaz dunt try to make assumptions here....